Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | Qualifying: 4–25 August 2022 Competition proper: 8 September 2022 – 31 May 2023 |
Teams | Competition proper: 32+8 Total: 21+36 (from 33–35 associations) |
The 2022–23 UEFA Europa League is the 52nd season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 14th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.
The final will be played at the Puskás Aréna in Budapest, Hungary. Budapest was originally scheduled to host the final match for the 2021–22 UEFA Europa League, but several hosts were shifted because of the delay and ultimate relocation of the 2020 final due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]
The winners of the tournament will automatically qualify for the 2023–24 UEFA Champions League group stage, and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League in the 2023 UEFA Super Cup.
As the title holders of the Europa League, Eintracht Frankfurt, qualified for the 2022–23 UEFA Champions League. They will only be able to defend their title if they finish third in their group.
A total of 58 teams from between 31 and 36 of the 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League. Among them, 15 associations have teams directly qualifying for the Europa League, while for the other 40 associations that do not have any teams directly qualifying, between 15 and 20 of them may have teams playing after being transferred from the Champions League (the only member associations which cannot have a participant are Russia and Liechtenstein, which does not organise a domestic league, and can only enter their cup winner into the Europa Conference League given their association ranking). The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[2]
For the 2022–23 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2021 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2016–17 to 2020–21.[3]
Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:
|
|
|
The following is the access list for this season.[4]
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | Teams transferred from Champions League | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Third qualifying round (14 teams) |
Champions Path (10 teams) |
| ||
Main Path (4 teams) |
|
| ||
Play-off round (20 teams) |
|
|
| |
Group stage (32 teams) |
|
|
| |
Preliminary knockout round (16 teams) |
|
| ||
Knockout phase (16 teams) |
|
Due to the suspension of Russia for the 2022–23 European season, and since the Europa Conference League title holders (Roma) have qualified through their league positions, the following changes to the access list have been made:
A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:
The third qualifying round is divided into Champions Path (CH) and Main Path (MP).
CC: 2022 UEFA club coefficients.[5]
Notes
The schedule of the competition is as follows. Matches are scheduled for Thursdays apart from the final, which takes place on a Wednesday, though exceptionally can take place on Tuesdays or Wednesdays due to scheduling conflicts. Scheduled kick-off times starting from the group stage are 18:45 and 21:00 CEST/CET, though exceptionally can take place at 16:30 due to geographical reasons.
As the 2022 FIFA World Cup takes place in Qatar between 20 November and 18 December 2022, the group stage will commence in the first week of September 2022 and conclude in the first week of November 2022 to make way for the World Cup.
The draws for the qualifying round will be held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[8] The group stage draw will take place in Istanbul, Turkey.[9]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying | Third qualifying round | 18 July 2022 | 4 August 2022 | 11 August 2022 |
Play-offs | Play-off round | 2 August 2022 | 18 August 2022 | 25 August 2022 |
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 26 August 2022 | 8 September 2022 | |
Matchday 2 | 15 September 2022 | |||
Matchday 3 | 6 October 2022 | |||
Matchday 4 | 13 October 2022 | |||
Matchday 5 | 27 October 2022 | |||
Matchday 6 | 3 November 2022 | |||
Knockout phase | Knockout round play-offs | 7 November 2022 | 16 February 2023 | 23 February 2023 |
Round of 16 | 24 February 2023 | 9 March 2023 | 16 March 2023 | |
Quarter-finals | 17 March 2023 | 13 April 2023 | 20 April 2023 | |
Semi-finals | 11 May 2023 | 18 May 2023 | ||
Final | 31 May 2023 at Puskás Aréna, Budapest |
The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 18 July 2022. The first legs were played on 4 August, and the second legs were played on 9 and 11 August 2022.
The winners of the ties advanced to the play-off round. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League play-off round of their respective path.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Malmö FF | 5–2 | F91 Dudelange | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Shamrock Rovers | 5–2 | Shkupi | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Linfield | 0–5 | Zürich | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Olympiacos | 3–3 (4–3 p) | Slovan Bratislava | 1–1 | 2–2 (a.e.t.) |
Maribor | 0–3 | HJK | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Larnaca | 4–3 | Partizan | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Fenerbahçe | 4–1 | Slovácko | 3–0 | 1–1 |
The draw for the play-off round was held on 2 August 2022. The first legs were played on 18 August, and the second legs were played on 25 August 2022.
The winners of the ties advanced to the group stage. The losers were transferred to the Europa Conference League group stage.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dnipro-1 | 1–5 | AEK Larnaca | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Gent | 0–4 | Omonia | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Austria Wien | 1–6 | Fenerbahçe | 0–2 | 1–4 |
Zürich | 3–1 | Heart of Midlothian | 2–1 | 1–0 |
HJK | 2–1 | Silkeborg | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Malmö FF | 5–1 | Sivasspor | 3–1 | 2–0 |
Ferencváros | 4–1 | Shamrock Rovers | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Apollon Limassol | 2–2 (1–3 p) | Olympiacos | 1–1 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Pyunik | 0–0 (2–3 p) | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–0 | 0–0 (a.e.t.) |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 4–3 | Žalgiris | 1–0 | 3–3 (a.e.t.) |
The draw for the group stage was held on 26 August 2022. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots, each of eight teams, based on their 2022 UEFA club coefficients (CC).[12] Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
Bodø/Glimt, Nantes, Union Berlin and Union Saint-Gilloise will make their debut appearances in the group stage. Union Saint-Gilloise will make their debut appearance in a UEFA competition group stage.
A total of 23 national associations are represented in the group stage.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ARS | PSV | BOD | ZUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 15 Sep | 6 Oct | 3 Nov | |
2 | PSV Eindhoven | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 27 Oct | — | 8 Sep | 13 Oct | |
3 | Bodø/Glimt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 13 Oct | 3 Nov | — | 15 Sep | |
4 | Zürich | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 Sep | 6 Oct | 27 Oct | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DKV | REN | FEN | AKL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 13 Oct | 3 Nov | 15 Sep | |
2 | Rennes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 6 Oct | — | 15 Sep | 3 Nov | |
3 | Fenerbahçe | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 8 Sep | 27 Oct | — | 6 Oct | |
4 | AEK Larnaca | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 Oct | 8 Sep | 13 Oct | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROM | LUD | BET | HJK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 3 Nov | 6 Oct | 15 Sep | |
2 | Ludogorets Razgrad | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 8 Sep | — | 27 Oct | 13 Oct | |
3 | Real Betis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 13 Oct | 15 Sep | — | 3 Nov | |
4 | HJK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 Oct | 6 Oct | 8 Sep | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BRA | MAL | UNI | USG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Braga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 3 Nov | 15 Sep | 6 Oct | |
2 | Malmö FF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 8 Sep | — | 6 Oct | 27 Oct | |
3 | Union Berlin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 27 Oct | 13 Oct | — | 8 Sep | |
4 | Union Saint-Gilloise | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 Oct | 15 Sep | 3 Nov | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MUN | RSO | SHE | OMO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 8 Sep | 27 Oct | 13 Oct | |
2 | Real Sociedad | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 3 Nov | — | 13 Oct | 15 Sep | |
3 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 15 Sep | 6 Oct | — | 3 Nov | |
4 | Omonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Oct | 27 Oct | 8 Sep | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LAZ | FEY | MID | STU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lazio | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 8 Sep | 27 Oct | 13 Oct | |
2 | Feyenoord | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 3 Nov | — | 13 Oct | 15 Sep | |
3 | Midtjylland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 15 Sep | 6 Oct | — | 3 Nov | |
4 | Sturm Graz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 Oct | 27 Oct | 8 Sep | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | OLY | QAR | FRE | NAN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olympiacos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 6 Oct | 15 Sep | 3 Nov | |
2 | Qarabağ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 13 Oct | — | 3 Nov | 15 Sep | |
3 | SC Freiburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 27 Oct | 8 Sep | — | 6 Oct | |
4 | Nantes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 Sep | 27 Oct | 13 Oct | — |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RSB | MON | FER | TRA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Star Belgrade | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 8 Sep | 6 Oct | 27 Oct | |
2 | Monaco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 3 Nov | — | 15 Sep | 6 Oct | |
3 | Ferencváros | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 13 Oct | 27 Oct | — | 8 Sep | |
4 | Trabzonspor | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 Sep | 13 Oct | 3 Nov | — |
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
Presented content of the Wikipedia article was extracted in 2022-09-05 based on https://en.wikipedia.org/?curid=61862038