2020–21 UEFA Europa League

2020–21 UEFA Europa League
PGE Arena Gdańsk (6018955265).jpg
The Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk will host the final
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
18 August 2020 – 1 October 2020
Competition proper:
22 October 2020 – 26 May 2021
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total: 158+55 (from 55 associations)

The 2020–21 UEFA Europa League is the 50th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 12th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final will be played at the Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland. The stadium was originally appointed to host the 2020 UEFA Europa League Final, but this was moved due to the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020.[1] The winners of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League will automatically qualify for the 2021–22 UEFA Champions League group stage and also earn the right to play against the winners of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League in the 2021 UEFA Super Cup.

As the title holders of the Europa League, Sevilla qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League, although they had already qualified before the final through their league performance. They will be unable to defend their title unless they finish third in the Champions League group stage and are transferred to the Europa League.

Association team allocation

A total of 213 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations participate in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:[2]

  • Associations 1–50 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 51–55 each have two teams qualify (starting from this season, with association 51 losing one spot and association 55 gaining one spot).[3]
  • Liechtenstein have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league).
  • Moreover, 55 teams eliminated from the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (default number is 57, but 2 fewer teams compete in the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League).

Association ranking

For the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2019 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2014–15 to 2018–19.[4]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1  Spain 103.569 3
2  England 85.462
3  Italy 74.725
4  Germany 71.927
5  France 58.498
6  Russia 50.549
7  Portugal 48.232 +1 (UCL)
8  Belgium 39.900 +1 (UCL)
9  Ukraine 38.900
10  Turkey 34.600 +1 (UCL)
11  Netherlands 32.433 +1 (UCL)
12  Austria 31.250 +1 (UCL)
13  Czech Republic 28.675 +2 (UCL)
14  Greece 27.600 +1 (UCL)
15  Croatia 27.375 +2 (UCL)
16  Denmark 27.025
17   Switzerland 26.900 +1 (UCL)
18  Cyprus 24.925 +1 (UCL)
19  Serbia 22.250 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20  Scotland 22.125 3 +1 (UCL)
21  Belarus 21.875 +1 (UCL)
22  Sweden 20.900 +1 (UCL)
23  Norway 20.200 +1 (UCL)
24  Kazakhstan 19.250 +1 (UCL)
25  Poland 19.250 +1 (UCL)
26  Azerbaijan 19.000 +1 (UCL)
27  Israel 18.625 +1 (UCL)
28  Bulgaria 17.500 +1 (UCL)
29  Romania 15.950 +1 (UCL)
30  Slovakia 15.625 +1 (UCL)
31  Slovenia 15.000 +1 (UCL)
32  Liechtenstein 13.500 1
33  Hungary 10.500 3
34  North Macedonia 8.000 +1 (UCL)
35  Moldova 7.750 +1 (UCL)
36  Albania 7.500 +1 (UCL)
37  Republic of Ireland 7.450 +1 (UCL)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38  Finland 7.275 3 +1 (UCL)
39  Iceland 7.250 +1 (UCL)
40  Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.125 +1 (UCL)
41  Lithuania 6.750 +1 (UCL)
42  Latvia 5.625 +1 (UCL)
43  Luxembourg 5.500 +1 (UCL)
44  Armenia 5.250 +1 (UCL)
45  Malta 5.125 +1 (UCL)
46  Estonia 5.000 +1 (UCL)
47  Georgia 4.750 +1 (UCL)
48  Wales 4.125 +1 (UCL)
49  Montenegro 4.125 +1 (UCL)
50  Faroe Islands 4.000 +1 (UCL)
51  Gibraltar 4.000 2 +1 (UCL)
52  Northern Ireland 3.875 +1 (UCL)
53  Kosovo 2.500 +1 (UCL)
54  Andorra 1.831 +1 (UCL)
55  San Marino 0.666 +1 (UCL)

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season.[5]

Access list for 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(16 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 50–55
  • 7 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–55
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–50
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 25 domestic cup winners from associations 25–49
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 8 winners from preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 17 teams eliminated from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 teams eliminated from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(72 teams)
  • 5 domestic cup winners from associations 20–24
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(18 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 8 of the 10 teams eliminated from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 14–19
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 36 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 3 teams eliminated from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 9 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 5 teams eliminated from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 2 of the 10 teams eliminated from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 13 domestic cup winners from associations 1–13
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 4 teams eliminated from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 teams eliminated from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 3 teams eliminated from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Changes were made to the default access list since the Champions League title holders, Bayern Munich, and the Europa League title holders, Sevilla, which were guaranteed berths in the Champions League group stage, already qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic leagues, meaning there were fewer teams transferred from the Champions League due to changes in the Champions League access list. However, as a result of schedule delays to both the 2019–20 and 2020–21 European seasons due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020–21 European season started before the conclusion of the 2019–20 European season. Therefore, the changes to the access list that should be made based on the Champions League and Europa League title holders could not be certain until matches of the earlier qualifying rounds had been played and/or their draws had been made. UEFA used "adaptive re-balancing" to change the access list once the berths for the Champions League and Europa League title holders were determined, and rounds which had already been drawn or played by the time the title holders were determined would not be impacted (Regulations Article 3.07)[2] The following changes were made:

  • Since the Champions League title holder berth in the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage was vacated, only five losers of the Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path), instead of the original six, were transferred to the Europa League play-off round (Champions Path). In this case, two losers of Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path), determined by draw, received a bye to the play-off round (Champions Path) instead of entering the third qualifying round (Champions Path).
  • At the time when the draws for the preliminary round and first qualifying round were held on 9 and 10 August 2020, it was not certain whether the Europa League title holder berth in the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage would be vacated as four of the quarter-finalists of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Bayer Leverkusen, Copenhagen and Basel, did not qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage via their domestic leagues. Therefore, these draws proceeded as normal per the default access list, and the matches drawn, which were played on 18–21 and 25–27 August 2020, were not changed even though after the quarter-finals of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, which were played on 10–11 August 2020, it was confirmed all four semi-finalists, Sevilla, Manchester United, Inter Milan and Shakhtar Donetsk, already qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage via their domestic leagues, meaning the Europa League title holder berth would be vacated. As a result, only three losers of the Champions League third qualifying round (League Path), instead of the original four, were transferred to the Europa League group stage, and "adaptive re-balancing" started from the second qualifying round (Main Path), whose draw will be held on 31 August 2020, and the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The cup winners of association 13 (Czech Republic), Sparta Prague, entered the group stage instead of the third qualifying round (Main Path).
    • The second-placed team of association 18 (Cyprus), Anorthosis (which qualified for the cup winner berth), and the cup winners of association 19 (Serbia), Vojvodina, entered the third qualifying round (Main Path) instead of the second qualifying round (Main Path).

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

In early April 2020, UEFA announced that due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the deadline for entering the tournament had been postponed until further notice.[6] UEFA also sent a letter to all member associations that domestic leagues must be completed in full without ending prematurely in order to qualify for European competitions.[7] After meeting with the 55 UEFA associations on 21 April 2020, UEFA strongly recommended them to finish domestic top league and cup competitions, although in some special cases where it is not possible, UEFA would develop guidelines concerning participation in its club competitions in case of a cancelled league or cup.[8][9] After the UEFA Executive Committee meeting on 23 April 2020, UEFA announced that if a domestic competition is prematurely terminated for legitimate reasons in accordance with conditions related to public health or economic problems, the national associations concerned are required to select their participating teams for the 2020–21 UEFA club competitions based on sporting merit in the 2019–20 domestic competitions, and UEFA reserves the right to refuse their admission if UEFA deems the termination of the competitions not legitimate, or the selection procedure not objective, transparent and non-discriminatory, or the team is perceived by the public as qualifying unfairly. A suspended domestic competition may also be restarted with a different format from the original one in a manner which would still facilitate qualification on sporting merit.[10][11] All leagues should communicate to UEFA by 25 May 2020 whether they intend to restart their competitions,[12] but this deadline was later extended. On 17 June 2020, UEFA announced that associations must enter their teams by 3 August 2020.[1] If a cup is abandoned or not completed by the UEFA registration deadline, the Europa League places are distributed by league positions only.

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position of the previous season
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • CH/LP PO: Losers from the play-off round (Champions/League Path)
    • CH/LP Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round (Champions/League Path)
    • CH/LP Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round (Champions/League Path)
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round (F: final; SF: semi-finals)
  • Abd-: League positions of abandoned season due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe as determined by the national association; all teams are subject to approval by UEFA as per the guidelines for entry to European competitions in response to the COVID-19 pandemic[13]

The second qualifying round, third qualifying round and play-off round are divided into Champions Path (CH) and Main Path (MP).

Qualified teams for 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Entry round Teams
R32 (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
GS Spain Villarreal (5th) Spain Real Sociedad (6th)[Note ESP] England Arsenal (CW) England Leicester City (5th)
Italy Napoli (CW) Italy Roma (5th) Germany Bayer Leverkusen (5th) Germany 1899 Hoffenheim (6th)
France Lille (Abd-4th)[Note FRA] France Nice (Abd-5th)[Note FRA] Russia CSKA Moscow (4th) Portugal Braga (3rd)
Belgium Antwerp (CW) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (3rd) Turkey Sivasspor (4th)[Note TUR] Netherlands Feyenoord (Abd-3rd)[Note NED]
Austria Wolfsberger AC (3rd) Czech Republic Sparta Prague (CW) Czech Republic Slavia Prague (UCL CH PO) Cyprus Omonia (UCL CH PO)
Norway Molde (UCL CH PO) Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL CH PO) Belgium Gent (UCL LP PO) Greece PAOK (UCL LP PO)
Portugal Benfica (UCL LP Q3) Netherlands AZ (UCL LP Q3) Austria Rapid Wien (UCL LP Q3)
PO CH Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (UCL CH Q3) Switzerland Young Boys (UCL CH Q3) Serbia Red Star Belgrade (UCL CH Q3) Belarus Dynamo Brest (UCL CH Q3)
Azerbaijan Qarabağ (UCL CH Q3) Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad (UCL CH Q2)[Note CH] Albania Tirana (UCL CH Q2)[Note CH]
Q3 CH Scotland Celtic (UCL CH Q2) Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL CH Q2) Romania CFR Cluj (UCL CH Q2) Slovenia Celje (UCL CH Q2)
Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL CH Q2) Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (UCL CH Q2) Lithuania Sūduva (UCL CH Q2) Faroe Islands (UCL CH Q2)
MP Russia Rostov (5th) Portugal Sporting CP (4th) Belgium Charleroi (Abd-3rd)[Note BEL] Ukraine Desna Chernihiv (4th)
Turkey Alanyaspor (5th)[Note TUR] Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (Abd-4th)[Note NED] Austria LASK (4th) Greece AEK Athens (3rd)[Note GRE]
Croatia Rijeka (CW) Denmark SønderjyskE (CW) Switzerland St. Gallen (2nd)[Note SUI] Cyprus Anorthosis (Abd-2nd)[Note CYP]
Serbia Vojvodina (CW) Turkey Beşiktaş (UCL LP Q2) Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň (UCL LP Q2) Croatia Lokomotiva (UCL LP Q2)
Q2 CH Sweden Djurgårdens IF (UCL Q1) Kazakhstan Astana (UCL Q1) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (UCL Q1) North Macedonia Sileks (UCL Q1)
Republic of Ireland Dundalk (UCL Q1) Finland KuPS (UCL Q1) Iceland KR (UCL Q1) Latvia Riga (UCL Q1)
Luxembourg Fola Esch (UCL Q1) Armenia Ararat-Armenia (UCL Q1) Malta Floriana (UCL Q1) Estonia Flora (UCL Q1)
Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (UCL Q1) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (UCL Q1) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (UCL Q1) Gibraltar Europa (UCL Q1)
Northern Ireland Linfield (UCL Q1) Kosovo Drita (UCL PR F) Andorra Inter Club d'Escaldes (UCL PR SF) San Marino Tre Fiori (UCL PR SF)
MP Spain Granada (7th)[Note ESP] England Tottenham Hotspur (6th) Italy Milan (6th) Germany VfL Wolfsburg (7th)
France Reims (Abd-6th)[Note FRA] Russia Dynamo Moscow (6th) Portugal Rio Ave (5th) Belgium Standard Liège (Abd-5th)[Note BEL]
Ukraine Kolos Kovalivka (PW) Turkey Galatasaray (6th)[Note TUR] Netherlands Willem II (Abd-5th)[Note NED] Austria Hartberg (PW)
Czech Republic Jablonec (4th) Czech Republic Slovan Liberec (PW) Greece Aris (5th) Greece OFI (6th)[Note GRE]
Croatia Osijek (4th) Croatia Hajduk Split (5th) Denmark Copenhagen (2nd) Switzerland Basel (3rd)[Note SUI]
Scotland Rangers (Abd-2nd)[Note SCO] Belarus BATE Borisov (CW) Sweden IFK Göteborg (CW) Norway Viking (CW)
Kazakhstan Kaisar (CW)
Q1 Denmark AGF (PW) Switzerland Servette (4th)[Note SUI] Cyprus APOEL (Abd-3rd)[Note CYP] Cyprus Apollon Limassol (Abd-4th)[Note CYP]
Serbia Partizan (2nd) Serbia TSC Bačka Topola (4th) Scotland Motherwell (Abd-3rd)[Note SCO] Scotland Aberdeen (Abd-4th)[Note SCO]
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (3rd) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (4th) Sweden Malmö FF (2nd) Sweden Hammarby IF (3rd)
Norway Bodø/Glimt (2nd) Norway Rosenborg (3rd) Kazakhstan Kairat (2nd) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (3rd)
Poland Cracovia (CW) Poland Lech Poznań (2nd) Poland Piast Gliwice (3rd) Azerbaijan Neftçi (Abd-2nd)[Note AZE]
Azerbaijan Keşla (Abd-3rd)[Note AZE] Azerbaijan Sumgayit (Abd-4th)[Note AZE] Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (CW) Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd)
Israel Beitar Jerusalem (3rd) Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW) Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Bulgaria Slavia Sofia (PW)
Romania FCSB (CW) Romania Universitatea Craiova (2nd) Romania Botoșani (4th)[Note ROU] Slovakia Žilina (2nd)
Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda (3rd) Slovakia Ružomberok (PW) Slovenia Mura (CW) Slovenia Maribor (2nd)
Slovenia Olimpija (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (Abd-Cup)[Note LIE] Hungary Honvéd (CW) Hungary Fehérvár (2nd)
Hungary Puskás Akadémia (3rd) North Macedonia Shkëndija (Abd-3rd)[Note MKD] North Macedonia Renova (Abd-4th)[Note MKD] North Macedonia Shkupi (Abd-5th)[Note MKD]
Moldova Petrocub Hîncești (CW) Moldova Sfântul Gheorghe (2nd) Moldova Dinamo-Auto (4th) Albania Teuta (CW)
Albania Kukësi (2nd) Albania Laçi (3rd) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (CW) Republic of Ireland Bohemians (3rd)
Republic of Ireland Derry City (4th)[Note IRL] Finland Ilves (CW) Finland Inter Turku (2nd) Finland Honka (PW)
Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík (CW) Iceland Breiðablik (2nd) Iceland FH (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (Abd-2nd)[Note BIH]
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (Abd-3rd)[Note BIH] Bosnia and Herzegovina Borac Banja Luka (Abd-4th)[Note BIH] Lithuania Žalgiris (2nd) Lithuania Riteriai (3rd)
Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris (4th) Latvia RFS (CW) Latvia Ventspils (3rd) Latvia Valmiera (4th)
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (Abd-2nd)[Note LUX] Luxembourg Differdange 03 (Abd-3rd)[Note LUX] Luxembourg Union Titus Pétange (Abd-4th)[Note LUX] Armenia Noah (CW)
Armenia Alashkert (3rd) Armenia Shirak (4th) Malta Valletta (Abd-2nd)[Note MLT] Malta Hibernians (Abd-3rd)[Note MLT]
Malta Sirens (Abd-4th)[Note MLT] Estonia FCI Levadia (2nd) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (3rd) Estonia Paide Linnameeskond (4th)
Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi (CW) Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi (2nd) Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi (4th) Wales The New Saints (Abd-2nd)[Note WAL]
Wales Bala Town (Abd-3rd)[Note WAL] Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić (Abd-2nd)[Note MNE]
PR Wales Barry Town United (Abd-4th)[Note WAL] Montenegro Iskra Danilovgrad (Abd-3rd)[Note MNE] Montenegro Zeta (Abd-4th)[Note MNE] Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn (CW)
Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (2nd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (3rd) Gibraltar St Joseph's (Abd-2nd)[Note GIB] Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps (Abd-3rd)[Note GIB]
Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW) Northern Ireland Coleraine (Abd-2nd)[Note NIR] Kosovo Prishtina (CW) Kosovo Gjilani (2nd)
Andorra FC Santa Coloma (2nd) Andorra Engordany (3rd) San Marino Tre Penne (Abd-3rd)[Note SMR] San Marino La Fiorita (Abd-4th)[Note SMR]

Notes

  1. ^
    Champions Path (CH): Tirana and Ludogorets Razgrad, two of the ten losers of 2020–21 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path), were determined by a draw held on 31 August 2020 after the Europa League second qualifying round draw,[14] to receive a bye to the play-off round.
  2. ^
    Azerbaijan (AZE): The 2019–20 Azerbaijan Premier League and the 2019–20 Azerbaijan Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Azerbaijan. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Neftçi, Keşla and Sumgayit, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan, entering the first qualifying round.[15]
  3. ^
    Belgium (BEL): The 2019–20 Belgian First Division A was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Belgium. The third-placed and fifth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Charleroi and Standard Liège, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Royal Belgian Football Association, entering the third qualifying round and second qualifying round respectively.[16]
  4. ^
    Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): The 2019–20 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina and the 2019–20 Bosnia and Herzegovina Football Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Bosnia and Herzegovina. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Željezničar, Zrinjski Mostar and Borac Banja Luka, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Football Association of Bosnia and Herzegovina, entering the first qualifying round.[17]
  5. ^
    Cyprus (CYP): The 2019–20 Cypriot First Division and the 2019–20 Cypriot Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Cyprus. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Anorthosis, APOEL and Apollon Limassol, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Cyprus Football Association, entering the third qualifying round (second-placed team) and first qualifying round respectively.[18]
  6. ^
    France (FRA): The 2019–20 Ligue 1 was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in France. The fourth-placed, fifth-placed and sixth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment based on the average number of points per matches played for each team, Lille, Nice and Reims, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the French Football Federation, entering the group stage and second qualifying round (sixth-placed team) respectively.[19]
  7. ^
    Gibraltar (GIB): The 2019–20 Gibraltar National League and the 2020 Rock Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Gibraltar. The second-placed and third-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, St Joseph's and Lincoln Red Imps, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Gibraltar Football Association, entering the preliminary round.[20]
  8. ^
    Greece (GRE):
    • The 2019–20 Greek Football Cup could not be completed by the UEFA registration deadline of 3 August 2020. However, since both finalists, Olympiacos and AEK Athens, were in the top three of the 2019–20 Super League Greece, the result of the final would have no impact on qualification for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League.
    • Panathinaikos, the fourth-placed team of the 2019–20 Super League Greece, would have qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, but were banned from UEFA club competitions for the first season they would qualify between the 2018–19 and 2020–21 seasons by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body on 24 April 2018 due to overdue payables, which turned out to be the 2020–21 season since they did not qualify for either the 2018–19 or 2019–20 season.[21] As a result, OFI, the sixth-placed team, qualified for this berth.
  9. ^
    Liechtenstein (LIE): The 2019–20 Liechtenstein Cup was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Liechtenstein. The team remaining in the cup with the highest UEFA club coefficient, Vaduz, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Liechtenstein Football Association, entering the first qualifying round.[22]
  10. ^
    Luxembourg (LUX): The 2019–20 Luxembourg National Division and the 2019–20 Luxembourg Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Luxembourg. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Progrès Niederkorn, Differdange 03 and Union Titus Pétange, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Luxembourg Football Federation, entering the first qualifying round.[23]
  11. ^
    Malta (MLT): The 2019–20 Maltese Premier League and the 2019–20 Maltese FA Trophy were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Malta. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Valletta, Hibernians and Sirens, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Malta Football Association, entering the first qualifying round.[24]
  12. ^
    Montenegro (MNE): The 2019–20 Montenegrin First League and the 2019–20 Montenegrin Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Montenegro. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Sutjeska Nikšić, Iskra Danilovgrad and Zeta, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Football Association of Montenegro, entering the first qualifying round (second-placed team) and preliminary round respectively.[25]
  13. ^
    Netherlands (NED): The 2019–20 Eredivisie and the 2019–20 KNVB Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in the Netherlands. The third-placed, fourth-placed and fifth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Feyenoord, PSV Eindhoven and Willem II, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Royal Dutch Football Association, entering the group stage, third qualifying round and second qualifying round respectively.[26]
  14. ^
    North Macedonia (MKD): The 2019–20 Macedonian First Football League and the 2019–20 Macedonian Football Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in North Macedonia. The third-placed, fourth-placed and fifth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Shkëndija, Renova and Shkupi, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Football Federation of North Macedonia, entering the first qualifying round, as the second-placed team, Sileks, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League to replace the top team, Vardar, who failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[27]
  15. ^
    Northern Ireland (NIR): The 2019–20 NIFL Premiership was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Northern Ireland. The second-placed team of the league at the time of the abandonement, Coleraine, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Irish Football Association, entering the preliminary round.[28]
  16. ^
    Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland but play in the Republic of Ireland's league system, and qualify for the Europa League through one of the berths for the Republic of Ireland.
  17. ^
    Romania (ROU): Astra Giurgiu, the third-placed team of the 2019–20 Liga I, would have qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA licence.[29] As a result, Botoșani, the fourth-placed team, qualified for this berth.
  18. ^
    San Marino (SMR): The 2019–20 Campionato Sammarinese di Calcio and the 2019–20 Coppa Titano were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in San Marino. The second-placed and third-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment, Folgore and Tre Penne, were originally selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the San Marino Football Federation, entering the preliminary round.[30] However, Folgore were banned by UEFA due to previous match-fixing, and were replaced by the fourth-placed team, La Fiorita.[31]
  19. ^
    Scotland (SCO): The 2019–20 Scottish Premiership was abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Scotland, and the 2019–20 Scottish Cup was postponed and could not be completed by the UEFA registration deadline of 3 August 2020. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment based on the average number of points per matches played for each team, Rangers, Motherwell and Aberdeen, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Scottish Football Association, entering the second qualifying round (second-placed team) and first qualifying round respectively.[32]
  20. ^
    Spain (ESP): The 2019–20 Copa del Rey was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Spain and could not be completed by the UEFA registration deadline of 3 August 2020. As a result, the sixth-placed and seventh-placed teams of the 2019–20 La Liga entered the group stage and second qualifying round respectively.[33]
  21. ^
    Switzerland (SUI): The 2019–20 Swiss Cup was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Switzerland and could not be completed by the UEFA registration deadline of 3 August 2020. As a result, the second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the 2019–20 Swiss Super League entered the third qualifying round, second qualifying round and first qualifying round respectively.[34]
  22. ^
    Turkey (TUR): Trabzonspor, the second-placed team of the 2019–20 Süper Lig, would have qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round, but were banned from all UEFA club competitions for the 2020–21 season by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body on 3 June 2020 due to breaches of the UEFA Financial Fair Play Regulations.[35] Trabzonspor appealed the decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport,[36] but on 30 July 2020, it was announced that the ban on them participating in UEFA club competitions was upheld.[37] As a result, Beşiktaş, the third-placed team, qualified for this berth instead of entering the Europa League group stage, Sivasspor, the fourth-placed team, entered the Europa League group stage instead of the third qualifying round, Alanyaspor, the fifth-placed team, entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and Galatasaray, the sixth-placed team, qualified for the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.
  23. ^
    Wales (WAL): The 2019–20 Cymru Premier and the 2019–20 Welsh Cup were abandoned due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Wales. The second-placed, third-placed and fourth-placed teams of the league at the time of the abandonment based on the average number of points per matches played for each team, The New Saints, Bala Town and Barry Town United, were selected to play in the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League by the Football Association of Wales, entering the first qualifying round and preliminary round (fourth-placed team) respectively.[38]

Schedule

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland).[39] The tournament would originally have started in June 2020, but had been delayed to August due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[40] The new schedule was announced by the UEFA Executive Committee on 17 June 2020.[41]

All qualifying matches, including the play-off round, will be played as single leg matches, hosted by one of the teams decided by draw, and will be played behind closed doors.[1][42] Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts. Video assistant referees will not be introduced for the group phase as planned (now to start in 2021–22), but will still be used in the knockout stage.

The group stage draw was originally to be held at the Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center in Athens, Greece, but UEFA announced on 9 September 2020 that it would be relocated to Nyon.[43]

Schedule for 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 9 August 2020 20 August 2020
First qualifying round 10 August 2020 27 August 2020
Second qualifying round 31 August 2020 17 September 2020
Third qualifying round 1 September 2020 24 September 2020
Play-off Play-off round 18 September 2020 1 October 2020
Group stage Matchday 1 2 October 2020 22 October 2020
Matchday 2 29 October 2020
Matchday 3 5 November 2020
Matchday 4 26 November 2020
Matchday 5 3 December 2020
Matchday 6 10 December 2020
Knockout phase Round of 32 14 December 2020 18 February 2021 25 February 2021
Round of 16 26 February 2021 11 March 2021 18 March 2021
Quarter-finals 19 March 2021 8 April 2021 15 April 2021
Semi-finals 29 April 2021 6 May 2021
Final 26 May 2021 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk

The original schedule of the competition, as planned before the pandemic, was as follows (all draws held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Original schedule for 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 9 June 2020 25 June 2020 2 July 2020
First qualifying round 16 June 2020 9 July 2020 16 July 2020
Second qualifying round 17 June 2020 23 July 2020 30 July 2020
Third qualifying round 20 July 2020 6 August 2020 13 August 2020
Play-off Play-off round 3 August 2020 20 August 2020 27 August 2020
Group stage Matchday 1 28 August 2020
(Monaco)
17 September 2020
Matchday 2 1 October 2020
Matchday 3 22 October 2020
Matchday 4 5 November 2020
Matchday 5 26 November 2020
Matchday 6 10 December 2020
Knockout phase Round of 32 14 December 2020 18 February 2021 25 February 2021
Round of 16 26 February 2021 11 March 2021 18 March 2021
Quarter-finals 19 March 2021 8 April 2021 15 April 2021
Semi-finals 29 April 2021 6 May 2021
Final 26 May 2021 at Estadio Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán, Seville

Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe, the following special rules are applicable to the competition:[44][45]

  • If there are travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic that prevent the away team from entering the home team's country or returning to their own country, the match may be played at a neutral country or the away team's country that allows the match to take place.
  • If a team refuses to play or is considered responsible for a match not taking place, they are considered to have forfeited the match. If both teams refuse to play or are considered responsible for a match not taking place, both teams are disqualified.
  • If a team has players and/or officials tested positive for SARS-2 coronavirus preventing them from playing the match before the deadline set by UEFA, they are considered to have forfeited the match.

On 24 September 2020, UEFA announced that five substitutions would be permitted from the group stage onward, with a sixth allowed in extra time. However, each team is only given three opportunities to make substitutions during matches, with a fourth opportunity in extra time, excluding substitutions made at half-time, before the start of extra time and at half-time in extra time. Consequently, a maximum of twelve players can be listed on the substitute bench.[46] Moreover, following the partial return of fans at the 2020 UEFA Super Cup, UEFA announced on 1 October 2020 that matches from the group stage onward could be played at 30% capacity if allowed by the local authorities.[47]

Preliminary round

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 9 August 2020, 13:00 CEST.[48] The matches were played on 18, 20 and 21 August 2020. The match between Lincoln Red Imps and Prishtina on 18 August was postponed due to the whole Prishtina team being put into quarantine after eight players had tested positive for SARS-2 coronavirus. The game was rescheduled to 22nd August, with Prishtina using UEFA regulations to sign on emergency loan players from rival Kosovo league clubs Feronikel, Llapi, Trepca 89, Flamurtar, Balkans, Drenica and Vushtrri in order to fulfil the fixture.[49] However the rearranged fixture also had to be cancelled after 7 more players tested positive for coronavirus, and Lincoln Red Imps were awarded a technical 3–0 win by UEFA.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Tre Penne San Marino 1–3 Kosovo Gjilani
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 3–0
(awd.)[A]
Kosovo Prishtina
FC Santa Coloma Andorra 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Montenegro Iskra Danilovgrad
Engordany Andorra 1–3 Montenegro Zeta
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–0 Faroe Islands HB Tórshavn
St Joseph's Gibraltar 1–2 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn
Coleraine Northern Ireland 1–0 San Marino La Fiorita
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 5–1 Wales Barry Town United
  1. ^ The preliminary round match between Lincoln Red Imps and Prishtina, originally scheduled to be played on 18 August 2020, was postponed to 22 August 2020 due to several members from Prishtina's delegation testing positive for SARS-2 coronavirus and the whole team being put into quarantine by the Gibraltarian authorities.[50] On 22 August, the match could not be played due to eight players from Prishtina testing positive for SARS-2 coronavirus and the whole second team being put into quarantine by the Gibraltarian authorities.[51][52] Lincoln Red Imps were subsequently awarded a technical 3–0 victory by UEFA according to the regulations related to COVID-19.[53][54]

Qualifying rounds

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 10 August 2020, 13:00 CEST.[55] Most matches were played on 25, 26 and 27 August 2020, however two matches were postponed to 9 and 10 September 2020.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Maribor Slovenia 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Northern Ireland Coleraine
Olimpija Slovenia 2–1 (a.e.t.) Iceland Víkingur Reykjavík
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 4–3 (a.e.t.) Estonia FCI Levadia
Riteriai Lithuania 3–2 (a.e.t.) Republic of Ireland Derry City
Žalgiris Lithuania 2–0 Estonia Paide Linnameeskond
Honvéd Hungary 2–1 (a.e.t.) Finland Inter Turku
Zrinjski Mostar Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–0 Luxembourg Differdange 03
Valletta Malta 0–1 Wales Bala Town
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 2–0 Luxembourg Union Titus Pétange
Rosenborg Norway 4–2 Iceland Breiðablik
Aberdeen Scotland 6–0 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík
Motherwell Scotland 5–1 Northern Ireland Glentoran
Hammarby IF Sweden 3–0 Hungary Puskás Akadémia
Malmö FF Sweden 2–0 Poland Cracovia
Kukësi Albania 2–1 Bulgaria Slavia Sofia
Ventspils Latvia 2–1 Moldova Dinamo-Auto
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(1–4 p)
Moldova Sfântul Gheorghe
Dinamo Minsk Belarus 0–2 Poland Piast Gliwice
AGF Denmark 5–2 Finland Honka
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(12–11 p)
Finland Ilves
FH Iceland 0–2 Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
The New Saints Wales 3–1 (a.e.t.) Slovakia Žilina
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–2 Malta Hibernians
Servette Switzerland 3–0 Slovakia Ružomberok
Neftçi Azerbaijan 2–1 North Macedonia Shkupi
Keşla Azerbaijan 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Albania Laçi
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 3–0 Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 0–4 Slovenia Mura
Bodø/Glimt Norway 6–1 Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris
Fehérvár Hungary 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 5–1 Georgia (country) Saburtalo Tbilisi
Maccabi Haifa Israel 3–1 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar
Alashkert Armenia 0–1 North Macedonia Renova
Partizan Serbia 1–0 Latvia RFS
Lech Poznań Poland 3–0 Latvia Valmiera
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 1–2 Romania Botoșani
FCSB Romania 3–0 Armenia Shirak
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 3–0 Montenegro Zeta
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–1 Malta Sirens
Petrocub Hîncești Moldova 0–2 Serbia TSC Bačka Topola
Sumgayit Azerbaijan 0–2 North Macedonia Shkëndija
Kairat Kazakhstan 4–1 Armenia Noah
Locomotive Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Romania Universitatea Craiova
Teuta Albania 2–0 Israel Beitar Jerusalem
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0 Montenegro Sutjeska Nikšić
Iskra Danilovgrad Montenegro 0–1 Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv
Gjilani Kosovo 0–2 (a.e.t.) Cyprus APOEL

Second qualifying round

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 31 August 2020, 13:00 CEST.[14] The matches were played on 16, 17 and 18 September 2020.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Inter Club d'Escaldes Andorra 0–1 Republic of Ireland Dundalk
KuPS Finland 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Linfield Northern Ireland 0–1 Malta Floriana
Riga Latvia 1–0 San Marino Tre Fiori
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 2–1 Gibraltar Europa
Flora Estonia 2–1 Iceland KR
Sileks North Macedonia 0–2 Kosovo Drita
Astana Kazakhstan 0–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 4–3 (a.e.t.) Luxembourg Fola Esch
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 0–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Main Path
Hammarby IF Sweden 0–3 Poland Lech Poznań
Kaisar Kazakhstan 1–4 Cyprus APOEL
Mura Slovenia 3–0 Denmark AGF
Maccabi Haifa Israel 2–1 Kazakhstan Kairat
Locomotive Tbilisi Georgia (country) 2–1 Russia Dynamo Moscow
Neftçi Azerbaijan 1–3 Turkey Galatasaray
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Wales The New Saints
Coleraine Northern Ireland 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(0–3 p)
Scotland Motherwell
IFK Göteborg Sweden 1–2 Denmark Copenhagen
TSC Bačka Topola Serbia 6–6 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Romania FCSB
Teuta Albania 0–4 Spain Granada
OFI Greece 0–1 Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 0–5 Netherlands Willem II
Viking Norway 0–2 Scotland Aberdeen
Standard Liège Belgium 2–0[A] Wales Bala Town
Sfântul Gheorghe Moldova 0–1 (a.e.t.) Serbia Partizan
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–0 Belarus BATE Borisov
Botoșani Romania 0–1 North Macedonia Shkëndija
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 1–2 England Tottenham Hotspur
Laçi Albania 1–2 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Aris Greece 1–2 Ukraine Kolos Kovalivka
Honvéd Hungary 0–2 Sweden Malmö FF
Ventspils Latvia 1–5 Norway Rosenborg
Riteriai Lithuania 1–5 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Lincoln Red Imps Gibraltar 0–5 Scotland Rangers
Servette Switzerland 0–1 France Reims
Borac Banja Luka Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–2 Portugal Rio Ave
Renova North Macedonia 0–1 Croatia Hajduk Split
Olimpija Slovenia 2–3 (a.e.t.) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
Kukësi Albania 0–4 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 5–3 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Jablonec
Piast Gliwice Poland 3–2 Austria Hartberg
Osijek Croatia 1–2 Switzerland Basel
Shamrock Rovers Republic of Ireland 0–2 Italy Milan
Hibernians Malta 0–1 Hungary Fehérvár
Bodø/Glimt Norway 3–1 Lithuania Žalgiris

Notes

  1. ^ Bala Town were drawn as the home team in the original draw, but the tie was switched to a home match of Standard Liège due to the inability of Bala Town to secure a suitable venue.[56]

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 1 September 2020, 13:00 CEST.[57] The matches were played on 23 and 24 September 2020.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Tirana Albania Bye N/A
Ludogorets Razgrad Bulgaria Bye N/A
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–1 Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 1–0 (a.e.t.) Slovenia Celje
Riga Latvia 0–1 Scotland Celtic
KuPS Finland 2–0 Lithuania Sūduva
Legia Warsaw Poland 2–0 Kosovo Drita
Faroe Islands 6–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi
Djurgårdens IF Sweden 0–1 Romania CFR Cluj
Floriana Malta 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Estonia Flora
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Main Path
Mura Slovenia 1–5 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Malmö FF Sweden 5–0 Croatia Lokomotiva
Sporting CP Portugal 1–0 Scotland Aberdeen
Charleroi Belgium 2–1 (a.e.t.) Serbia Partizan
Rosenborg Norway 1–0 Turkey Alanyaspor
VfL Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Ukraine Desna Chernihiv
Fehérvár Hungary 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–1 p)
France Reims
Granada Spain 2–0 Georgia (country) Locomotive Tbilisi
Rijeka Croatia 2–0 (a.e.t.) Ukraine Kolos Kovalivka
St. Gallen Switzerland 0–1 Greece AEK Athens
LASK Austria 7–0 Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda
Milan Italy 3–2 Norway Bodø/Glimt
Shkëndija North Macedonia 1–3 England Tottenham Hotspur
Standard Liège Belgium 2–1 (a.e.t.) Serbia Vojvodina
Rostov Russia 1–2 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Willem II Netherlands 0–4 Scotland Rangers
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 0–5 Poland Lech Poznań
Beşiktaş Turkey 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
Portugal Rio Ave
FCSB Romania 0–2 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 3–0 Scotland Motherwell
Copenhagen Denmark 3–0 Poland Piast Gliwice
Basel Switzerland 3–2 Cyprus Anorthosis
Galatasaray Turkey 2–0 Croatia Hajduk Split
Viktoria Plzeň Czech Republic 3–0 Denmark SønderjyskE
APOEL Cyprus 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 3–1 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn

Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 18 September 2020, 14:00 CEST.[58] The matches were played on 1 October 2020.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Champions Path
Young Boys Switzerland 3–0 Albania Tirana
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3–1 Estonia Flora
CFR Cluj Romania 3–1 Finland KuPS
Ararat-Armenia Armenia 1–2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Dynamo Brest Belarus 0–2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad
Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 0–1 Scotland Celtic
Legia Warsaw Poland 0–3 Azerbaijan Qarabağ
Dundalk Republic of Ireland 3–1 Faroe Islands
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Main Path
Hapoel Be'er Sheva Israel 1–0 Czech Republic Viktoria Plzeň
Basel Switzerland 1–3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Rio Ave Portugal 2–2 (a.e.t.) (8–9 p) Italy Milan
Rosenborg Norway 0–2 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Sporting CP Portugal 1–4 Austria LASK
Copenhagen Denmark 0–1 Croatia Rijeka
AEK Athens Greece 2–1 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Charleroi Belgium 1–2 Poland Lech Poznań
Malmö FF Sweden 1–3 Spain Granada
Tottenham Hotspur England 7–2 Israel Maccabi Haifa
Slovan Liberec Czech Republic 1–0 Cyprus APOEL
Standard Liège Belgium 3–1 Hungary Fehérvár
Rangers Scotland 2–1 Turkey Galatasaray

Group stage

Location of teams of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Green pog.svg Green: Group B; DeepPink pog.svg Deep Pink: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Red pog.svg Red: Group E; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group F; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group G; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group H;
Pink pog.svg Pink: Group I; Turquoise pog.svg Turquoise: Group J; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring Green: Group K; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group L.

A total of 48 teams play in the group stage: 18 teams which enter in this stage, the 21 winners of the play-off round (eight from Champions Path, thirteen from Main Path), the six losers of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League play-off round (four from Champions Path, two from League Path), and the three League Path losers of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

The draw for the group stage was held on 2 October 2020, 13:00 CEST.[59] The 48 teams were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on their 2020 UEFA club coefficients.[60]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage.

Antwerp, Granada, Leicester City, Omonia and Sivasspor will make their debut appearances in the group stage.

Location of Benelux teams of the 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage.
Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D; Red pog.svg Red: Group E; Cyan pog.svg Cyan: Group F; Turquoise pog.svg Turquoise: Group J; SpringGreen pog.svg Spring Green: Group K; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group L.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ROM YB CLJ CSS
1 Italy Roma 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 3 Dec 5 Nov 29 Oct
2 Switzerland Young Boys 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 Oct 10 Dec 5 Nov
3 Romania CFR Cluj 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Nov 29 Oct 3 Dec
4 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 Dec 26 Nov 22 Oct
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS RAP MOL DUN
1 England Arsenal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 3 Dec 5 Nov 29 Oct
2 Austria Rapid Wien 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 Oct 10 Dec 5 Nov
3 Norway Molde 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Nov 29 Oct 3 Dec
4 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 Dec 26 Nov 22 Oct
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEV SLP HBS NIC
1 Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 10 Dec 26 Nov 22 Oct
2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 5 Nov
3 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
4 France Nice 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 26 Nov 29 Oct
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BEN STL RAN POZ
1 Portugal Benfica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 29 Oct 5 Nov 3 Dec
2 Belgium Standard Liège 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 Dec 22 Oct 26 Nov
3 Scotland Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Nov 3 Dec 29 Oct
4 Poland Lech Poznań 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 Oct 5 Nov 10 Dec
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PSV PAOK GRA OMO
1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 26 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
2 Greece PAOK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 10 Dec 22 Oct
3 Spain Granada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 29 Oct 26 Nov
4 Cyprus Omonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 5 Nov
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NAP RS AZ RJK
1 Italy Napoli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 10 Dec 22 Oct 26 Nov
2 Spain Real Sociedad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 5 Nov 3 Dec
3 Netherlands AZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 26 Nov 29 Oct
4 Croatia Rijeka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BRA LEI AEK ZOR
1 Portugal Braga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 26 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
2 England Leicester City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 10 Dec 22 Oct
3 Greece AEK Athens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 29 Oct 26 Nov
4 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 5 Nov
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CEL SPP MIL LIL
1 Scotland Celtic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 5 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
2 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Nov 10 Dec 22 Oct
3 Italy Milan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 29 Oct 5 Nov
4 France Lille 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 26 Nov
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VIL QRB MTA SİV
1 Spain Villarreal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 10 Dec 5 Nov 22 Oct
2 Azerbaijan Qarabağ 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 26 Nov
3 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
4 Turkey Sivasspor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 5 Nov 29 Oct
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group J

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TOT LUD LASK ANT
1 England Tottenham Hotspur 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 26 Nov 22 Oct 10 Dec
2 Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 10 Dec 22 Oct
3 Austria LASK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 Dec 29 Oct 26 Nov
4 Belgium Antwerp 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29 Oct 3 Dec 5 Nov
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group K

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CSKA DZG FEY WLB
1 Russia CSKA Moscow 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 29 Oct 26 Nov 3 Dec
2 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 Dec 22 Oct 5 Nov
3 Netherlands Feyenoord 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 3 Dec 29 Oct
4 Austria Wolfsberger AC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 Oct 26 Nov 10 Dec
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group L

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GNT RSB HOF LIB
1 Belgium Gent 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Advance to knockout phase 26 Nov 29 Oct 3 Dec
2 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 Nov 3 Dec 29 Oct
3 Germany 1899 Hoffenheim 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 Dec 22 Oct 5 Nov
4 Czech Republic Slovan Liberec 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 Oct 10 Dec 26 Nov
First match(es) will be played on 22 October 2020. Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Knockout phase

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 will be held on 14 December 2020.[61] The first legs will be played on 18 February, and the second legs will be played on 25 February 2021.

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 will be held on 26 February 2021.[62] The first legs will be played on 11 March, and the second legs will be played on 18 March 2021.

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 19 March 2021.[63] The first legs will be played on 8 April, and the second legs will be played on 15 April 2021.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals will be held on 19 March 2021, after the quarter-final draw.[63] The first legs will be played on 29 April, and the second legs will be played on 6 May 2021.

Final

The final will be played on 26 May 2021 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk.[64] A draw will be held on 19 March 2021, after the quarter-final and semi-final draws, to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes.[63]

TBD v TBD
Report

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c "UEFA competitions to resume in August". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 June 2020. Retrieved 17 June 2020.
  2. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Europa League, 2020/21". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2020.
  3. ^ "UEFA to ask FIFA/IFAB for new concussion protocol". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 29 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Country coefficients 2018/19". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 3 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  5. ^ "Champions League and Europa League changes next season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  6. ^ "UEFA postpones all June national team matches". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 April 2020.
  7. ^ "Clubs risk Champions League exclusion if seasons abandoned prematurely". The Guardian. 3 April 2020.
  8. ^ "UEFA meets National Associations for update on ongoing works". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 21 April 2020.
  9. ^ "Uefa says some leagues could be cancelled 'in special cases'". BBC Sport. 21 April 2020.
  10. ^ "Executive Committee approves guidelines on eligibility for participation to UEFA competitions". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 23 April 2020.
  11. ^ "Uefa keen on sporting merit qualification method for European competitions". BBC Sport. 23 April 2020.
  12. ^ "Uefa asks European Leagues for decision on domestic seasons by 25 May". BBC Sport. 28 April 2020.
  13. ^ "Guidelines on eligibility principles for 2020/21 UEFA Club Competitions – COVID 19" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 23 April 2020.
  14. ^ a b "UEFA Europa League second qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2020.
  15. ^ "İcraiyyə Komitəsinin iclası keçirilib". Azərbaycan Futbol Federasiyaları Assosiasiyası. 18 June 2020.
  16. ^ "Communication à la suite de l'Assemblée Générale". Jupiler Pro League. 15 May 2020.
  17. ^ "ODRŽANA 51.SJEDNICA IO NS/FS BiH". Nogometni/Fudbalski savez Bosne i Hercegovine. 1 June 2020.
  18. ^ "Δ.Σ. ΚΟΠ: Απόφαση για διακοπή του Πρωταθλήματος Cyta και του Κυπέλλου Coca – Cola". Κυπριακή Ομοσπονδία Ποδοσφαίρου. 15 May 2020.
  19. ^ "PSG champions as season ended". Ligue 1. 30 April 2020. Retrieved 30 April 2020.
  20. ^ "Domestic Football Season Terminated". Gibraltar Football Association. 1 May 2020.
  21. ^ "CFCB Adjudicatory Chamber renders Panathinaikos FC decision". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 April 2018.
  22. ^ "Aus für alle Nationalen Wettbewerbe". Liechtensteiner Fussballverband. 11 May 2020.
  23. ^ "Informations aux clubs de la FLF – crise du CORONA COVID-19 Décisions du Conseil d'Administration". Fédération Luxembourgeoise de Football. 28 April 2020.
  24. ^ "Malta Football Association Council – Statement". Malta Football Association. 25 May 2020.
  25. ^ "Saopštenje Izvršnog odbora - 07.07.2020". Fudbalski savez Crne Gore. 7 July 2020.
  26. ^ "Afwikkeling voetbalseizoen 2019/'20 een feit". Koninklijke Nederlandse Voetbalbond. 22 April 2020.
  27. ^ "Седница на Управен одбор на ФФМ". Фудбалска Федерација на Македонија. 26 June 2020.
  28. ^ "STATEMENT: 26 JUNE 2020". Northern Ireland Football League. 26 June 2020.
  29. ^ "Informare privind soluționarea cererilor de acordare a licenței UEFA". Federația Română de Fotbal. 5 June 2020.
  30. ^ "La prossima stagione inizierà il 1 luglio, Tre Fiori e Fiorentino campioni 2019-20". Federazione Sammarinese Giuoco Calcio. 23 June 2020.
  31. ^ "La UEFA non ammette la Folgore, in Europa League ci va La Fiorita". Federazione Sammarinese Giuoco Calcio. 29 July 2020.
  32. ^ "Ladbrokes Premiership and SPFL Season 2019/20 curtailed". Scottish Professional Football League. 18 May 2020.
  33. ^ "Acuerdo entre Athletic y Real Sociedad para jugar la final de Copa del Rey con público". marca.com. 4 May 2020.
  34. ^ "Aktuelle Informationen zum Helvetia Schweizer Cup". Schweizerischer Fussballverband. 3 July 2020.
  35. ^ "CFCB Adjudicatory Chamber issues order excluding Trabzonspor AŞ". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 3 June 2020. Retrieved 3 June 2020.
  36. ^ "Sports court to announce Trabzonspor verdict this month". aa.com.tr. 16 July 2020.
  37. ^ "CAS issues its decision in the appeal filed by Trabzonspor A.S. against UEFA" (PDF). tas-cas.org. 30 July 2020.
  38. ^ "FAW Board decide to curtail National Leagues season". Football Association of Wales. 19 May 2020.
  39. ^ "2020/21 UEFA Europa League match calendar". Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2019.
  40. ^ "2020/21 UEFA Europa League: all you need to know". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 July 2020.
  41. ^ "Updated UEFA competitions calendar". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 17 June 2020. Retrieved 17 June 2020.
  42. ^ "Venues for Round of 16 matches confirmed". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 July 2020.
  43. ^ "European Club Football Season Kick-Off moved from Athens to Nyon". UEFA. 9 September 2020.
  44. ^ "Annex I – Special rules applicable to the qualifying phase and play-offs due to COVID-19" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 4 August 2020.
  45. ^ "Annex J – Special rules applicable to the group stage of the competition due to COVID-19" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 September 2020.
  46. ^ "Two triple-headers approved for 2021 March and September national team windows". UEFA. 24 September 2020. Retrieved 24 September 2020.
  47. ^ "UEFA allows return of fans at maximum 30% of capacity pending approval of local authorities". UEFA. 1 October 2020.
  48. ^ "UEFA Europa League preliminary round draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 9 August 2020.
  49. ^ Kosovo's Prishtina loan players from rivals for Europa League Match - ESPN, 21 August 2020
  50. ^ "La UEFA aplaza el partido clasificatorio entre el Lincoln Red Imps y el Prishtina" [UEFA calls off qualifying match between Lincoln Red Imps and Prishtina] (in Spanish). Marca. 18 August 2020.
  51. ^ "HM Government of Gibraltar notes the statement from FC Prishtina -565/2020". HM Government of Gibraltar. 22 August 2020.
  52. ^ "Prishtina's Europa League tie called off again after no-show". Reuters UK. 22 August 2020.
  53. ^ "CLUB STATEMENT - 24.08.2020". lincolnredimpsfc.co.uk. 24 August 2020.
  54. ^ "UEFA Appeals Body renders decision on UEL preliminary round match Lincoln Red Imps v FC Prishtina". UEFA. 24 August 2020.
  55. ^ "UEFA Europa League first qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2020.
  56. ^ "Bala's clash with Standard Liege switched to an away tie". clwbpeldroed.org. 1 September 2020.
  57. ^ "UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 September 2020.
  58. ^ "UEFA Europa League play-off round draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 September 2020.
  59. ^ "UEFA Europa League group stage draw". UEFA.com. 2 October 2020.
  60. ^ "Club coefficients 2019/20". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations.
  61. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw". UEFA.com. 14 December 2020.
  62. ^ "UEFA Europa League round of 16 draw". UEFA.com. 26 February 2021.
  63. ^ a b c "UEFA Europa League quarter-final and semi-final draw". UEFA.com. 14 December 2020.
  64. ^ "2021 UEFA Europa League final: Gdańsk". UEFA.com. 1 September 2020.

External links

Information

Article 2020–21 UEFA Europa League in English Wikipedia took following places in local popularity ranking:

Presented content of the Wikipedia article was extracted in 2020-10-14 based on https://en.wikipedia.org/?curid=60413127